Why cant I find any VAT specification on my payments to Sirvoy?  

Sirvoy do not add any VAT on invoices or receipts due to EU directives below.

 

The directive "Intra community supply of products and services"

Customers inside EU:
Reverse charge, article 9 (2) (e), 6th VAT-directive.
General rule for services, article 44 and 196 Council Directive 2006/112/EC (Reverse charge)

If your company is a based within EU your company must self-assess VAT (calculate VAT) on the invoice and report it to your local Tax Authority.

Customers outside EU

Outside-Community supply, article 9 (2) (e) 6th VAT-directive.

General rule for services, article 44 and 196 Council Directive 2006/112/EC. 

 

Due to the above directives Sirvoy only charge VAT if

1) the customer are not a company but a private person,

2) The customer are a Irish based company. 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful